QUESTION

Do these count as two felonies if they were part of the same course of action?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’ll cut to the chase. What would make for a probable Plan to expunge two felonies, one subsequent to the other? It was a bomb threat sent by email. The charges are as follows: false report or threat of terrorism: using a computer to commit a crime. The second which mirrors the underlying Crime ie, Misdemeanor crime using a computer, Misdemeanor Using a computer to commit a crime. One crime could not exist apart from the second and one can be a minor violation for one and a felony for the other. Please no typical "retain and roll the dice" responses. I have no money. I am an Army combat veteran that can't get a job because of this hence the need for expungement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot expunge two felonies at the same time, or one after another, having two felony convictions, even arising out of the same case, make you not eligible for expungement. There are a number of bills pending in the legislature to expand the expungement statute to allow it for people with multiple convictions that may or may not become law, but as of right now, you are not eligible. Keep an eye out for a change in the law over the next 3 to months, it may change in a way that can help you. What county are these convictions out of?
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters