QUESTION

Do these show up when there’s a background check on me and how can I get them taken off of my record since I was not convicted?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was detained for 6 days in jail for HD11379 transp/sell but I received a DA reject. It shows disposition result unknown and then I was detained on a PC 459 burglary and I also didn’t do anything. I was with someone who got caught stealing but I didn't steal. However, I got arrested with the girl that did it. Disp code was insufficient evidence but only on mine. I was released with nothing further to ever come of these cases. Why should I be punished indefinitely so I can't get a regular job and I can’t. I thought felonies were the bad ugly job stoppers not something that I didn't do. Can you shed some light on how I can fix this, please?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Any arrest that does not result in charges is considered a detention per PC 479. You need to request a certificate of detention from the agencies that arrested you. You can do so by letter. A lawyer can help.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters