QUESTION

Do they keep track of my name as letting an unlicensed driver operate my vehicle?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
A good friend of mine who has been sober for 4 years but license is revoked due to several DUI'S/OUIL, has been caught twice driving my car. The police destroyed the plate and let someone else drive it home with a temporary. I had to go in and get a new plate. No questions were asked either time.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Allowing an unlicensed person to drive is a crime in itself. It sounds like you have been lucky so far. Stop this practice immediately or you will be charged.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have not been charged there is nothing to track.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters