QUESTION

Do they make you take a drug test in court if you get a marijuana possession?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Usually not unless they think you are high in court.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the judge orders it.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The court could order drug testing as a bond condition on pretrial release or as a probation condition if you are convicted.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Usually not in court itself, but testing can be part of the conditions imposed.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters