QUESTION

Do we need to get a lawyer if my 14 yr old daughter is having simple assault charges filed against her.

Asked on Dec 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She was involved in an altercation with a 14 year old girl who sustained bruising on her face. The girl has been harassing/cyberbullying my daughter most recently over the last few months and steps to stop it, including going to the parent, reporting to social media and trying to file a police report have not stopped it. It is happening outside of school and she does not go to the same school as my daughter. The girl knew my daughter was going to be at a private house and no one knew she was going to come there. My daughter feels it was a setup to start problems. The police will not file a harassment report because in all of the girls online statements she does not use my daughters last name and the girl can just say she was talking about someone else. My daughter has never been in trouble before and the police told us that getting lawyer would probably not change the outcome. They feel the charge will probably be referred to a juvenile commit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The juvenile courts focus upon the welfare of the child and have a system of progressive discipline. I was fortunate to have been named by Governor Whitman to re-write the juvenile laws. The juvenile records are sealed from everyone except the police and military. I would try to avoid a juvenile record if possible. An attorney can guide your family through the process. Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 13th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters