QUESTION

Do you feel arrests made on TV (movies, news, "COPS," etc.) affect the general public's perception of what constitutes a legal arrest?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
The courts have concluded that an arrest occurs when a person reasonably believes he or she is not free to leave due to the actions of law enforcement officers.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I think so. For example many people think that upon being arrested they have to read you Miranda. This is not true. They only have to read you Miranda if AFTER arrest they want to interrogate you.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
The point where an arrest occurs is always debatable. It is not dependent on when the officer actually tells you you are under arrest.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters