QUESTION

Do you have to wait until 5 years to get the retail fraud expunge or could you get it expunged right after that happens?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must wait for the five year period as described in the statute. No exceptions.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to wait the statutory period.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, the expungement law in Michigan requires a 5 year waiting period from the date of the imposition of the sentence or release from incarceration, whichever is later.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
5 years, assuming that is the persona only conviction ever.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters