QUESTION
Do you know how much it would be for a lawyer?
Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was arrested on 11/12/2020 for an altercation between me and my spouse. My spouse didn't press charges but the officer did. I was arrested and spent a week in jail. My spouse wanted to drop the charges but we didn't know how to proceed with that. The issue now is that when I got out of jail they never told me I had a court two days later and now I'm wanted. I just wanted to know what I would have to do to not have this on my record?.
1 ANSWER
I practice in Minnesota. A good criminal defense attorney in your neck of the woods is the right person to get definitive advice. You are correct. A man v. wife case becomes a Man v. State of Virginia once the cops are called. I don't know if VA has a continuance without prosecution disposition or a stay of adjudication disposition. If they don't, the only thing you can do to keep it off your record is to go to trial and beat the case. I really think the best thing you can do is find a local attorney. And don't let price be your sole issue. Lawyers are like wine-its hard to find a good one that isn't a bit pricey. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 11:24 AM