QUESTION

Do you need evidences to be convicted to a crime or are witnesses enough?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend is being tried for a crime with three witnesses with no evidence.
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If there are three witnesses then there is evidence that he committed the crime if they say he did. There are many types of evidence and the police just need probable cause to arrest, but the prosecutor must prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The witnesses testimony is the evidence.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The prosecutor has the duty to prove a criminal defendant's guilty beyound a reasonable doubt. If the testimony of the witnesses can do this, a jury could convict.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Testimony from witnesses is evidence. As a matter of fact, it is the most common form of evidence as opposed to physical exhibits or objects which is what you may be thinking of. To this day, the British courts say that witnesses are coming to give evidence. Keep in mind that the prosecution has the burden of proof, not the burden of evidence. They don't win simply because they have a lot of evidence, they still have to persuade the jury that there is no reasonable doubt of the Accused's guilt. Oral testimony alone can and often is enough evidence to convict, but there is also many instances where that will not be enough. It depends on the case, the charge, and how credible the witnesses come across.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If the witnesses saw what happened and are willing to testify, that is all the evidence that is needed.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
The testimony of witnesses = evidence.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The testimony of witnesses is evidence, and sufficient to support a conviction.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Witnesses are evidence. Their evidence is eyewitness testimony. The rule says that one witness is enough to convict, if the jury believes that witness. It's not a game of measuring how much there is, only whether the evidence itself is believed beyond a reasonable doubt. People have been convicted of crimes on the testimony of a single witness without any physical evidence.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse
Testimony by a witness in a criminal case is evidence. A person can be convicted by witness testimony alone. It is up to the attorneys to convince the jury that the testimony is true or not. However, it is for the jury to decide if they believe the testimony or how much weight to give it when deciding guilt on not.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
The testimony of witnesses is evidence. The best case for a prosecution includes good witnesses and physical evidence. With only witnesses the ability of your attorney to cross-examine them will be crucial.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, a person can be convicted with only witnesses as evidence. The case may not be as strong, but it is enough.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Evidence includes the testimony of witnesses AND any physical evidence. Are you asking if they must have physical evidence? No. You can be convicted based on testimony of witnesses alone if they are believed by the jury.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Witness testimony is evidence. Review the case with all evidence and testimony with an attorney to properly represent you.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
The testimony of witnesses is evidence, which a jury may consider with or without any corroborating physical evidence. Obviously, the absence of physical evidence, such as fingerprints, blood, weapons, photographs,etc., would tend to make it easier to defend the case.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The testimony of what the witnesses saw is evidence. It depends upon what their personal knowledge is.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Akron, OH at Alexander R. Folk, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Too little information to accurately state but witnesses can be enough to convict.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Testimony of witnesses is sufficient.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Monroe, MI
3 Awards
Testimony from witnesses is evidence. The issues are whether the evidence is relevant, credible, and made with personal knowledge.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters