QUESTION

Do you think his PO will lift the detainer and send him home on house arrest until after the baby is here at least?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is currently on adult probation. He was recently stopped with 10 nicks of weed and is currently in prison. He has court January 15 but he also have a detainer. Iโ€™m 36 weeks pregnant and have been having very bad complications since day one. Heโ€™s the only one that have been here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
The PO and the court most likely do not care about your pregnancy as a reason to open the jail doors to this guy. They have heard that line hundreds of times through the years. Many guys in jail, or guys about to be arrested, have a baby's mom or two out there. Your angle should be to get some cash and find him a lawyer to file a petition to lift the detainer.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:39 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters