QUESTION

Do you think I need a lawyer? I was given a ticket by a police officer to appear in juvenile court for misdemeanor child abuse.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
So I whipped my 14yr old daughter with an extension cord for skipping 2 months of school and being suspended from school twice for smoking marijuana on shool properties and drinking alcohol. Which I would like to add that I tryed to reach out to the shook and the police which they say there was nothing they could do so put it in my hands to do so thing about it. I have no criminal record or prier abuse charges
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I woudl definitely consult a lawyer directly as child abuse charges can affect you in w3ays beyond the criminal court action - like your ability to volunteer in the school, work with youth groups, etc. Find a lawyer familiar with the Court you have to go to and at least pay for a one hour consultation with them. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters