QUESTION

Do you think I will receive charges for hats that has the city’s logo?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have never been arrested in my life, not even a speeding ticket. At a flea market this weekend, the city's organized retail crime team confiscated around 950 hats from me with logos on them. I was not arrested and the only paperwork I was given was an inventory of what was seized. The detective told me with no criminal history or prior warnings whatsoever. He doesn't believe I will receive charges or fines and to give him a call in about a week. I am terrified.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You probably will not be charged, but no one can promise that. If you are sent a summons in the mail, hire an attorney. It is not a jail case and with no criminal record, you may have options which avoid a criminal record.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 10:34 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters