QUESTION

Do you think she will go back to jail on her court date for domestic violence and criminal mischief under $300 which is a misdemeanor class B?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My girlfriend was caught stealing shampoo. She went to court and was put on good behavior probation which means no drug tests or meeting with a probation officer. She got an interfering with a police officer which is also a class B misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unless there is more on her record, probably not. She may get heavier fines, but probably not jail, depending on the judge.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
No necessarily. They may eventual sentence her to jail time, but that usually does not happen at a first court appearance. A lawyer would have to see her full history to give an accurate answer.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters