QUESTION

Do you think that we are clear or will we get a warrant if they let us go?

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They tested the needles and after that, they took us out of the police car. They said that since we are both getting on sub Oxone and we both have great jobs and are only in our 20s that they respected that. They also said that since we were so cooperative, they were just going let us go. They took the needles and went on their way. I never signed anything and they didn't fill out no paper work, just ran our IDs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would think that it's not over. Not too many officers let people go on Felony cases. You may get lucky, but that's not my experience. If you get contacted further, say nothing and hire a local attorney ASAP.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters