QUESTION

Do you think the judge will sentence me to jail time for this, or just fine me?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friends stole a street sign that had my name on it and gave it to me. I was caught with it during a stop in which the cop said my break lights were out. He saw the sign and asked how I got it. I told him the truth, and he wrote a citation with the charges, that being receiving stolen property. I have never had any criminal record before or even a traffic violation. I don't want to go to jail, is there a good chance I will?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Jail time is a possibility. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You did knowingly possess stolen property but I foresee no jail time.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Not likely you will go to jail but you really need a lawyer representing you. This is a crime of moral turpitude and a conviction could negatively affect you for the remainder of your life.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Yeah, especially if you don't have a lawyer. You'll probably take the first thing that comes your way.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Get an attorney to deal with this!
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
For a first time receiving stolen property case with these facts you should be given probation and no jail.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and maybe something can be worked out so that you end up with no record. This would be a great advantage to you to say on employment applications that you have no convictions.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Itis doubtful you will be sentenced to jail under the described circumstances, but that is just my opinion. You should get an attorney, this is a serious charge and, if it gets on your record could have very serious future ramifications.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
What you are talking about would have been considered a prank 25 years ago. Today, parents are charged with Assault & Battery for spanking their children. The world has changed. The judge will not likely be amused. However, you should not be sentenced to anything more harsh than probation. In fact, if you have no previous record, the charge should be continued without a finding and then dismissed after some restitution is paid and some time has passed. You should get a lawyer. Even though this is a minor issue, you do not want a conviction on your record. The best way to ensure that is to have an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters