QUESTION

Do you think they will revoke him if my son violated his probation by seeing a girl he was not supposed to see?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
This is the 1st time he violated his probation. The violation was for not seeing the girl it was because she said he gave her a bruise on her arm. She didnโ€™t even call the police. Her mother called the police the next day, like 12 hours later. The girl is 20 years old. Thank you to everyone who answers this.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
They could. If the judge told him not to see her then he was an idiot to do so.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Under the conditions as you stated them, your son violated his probation. Depending on all the people involved with the case in court, the probation can be revoked and reinstated without jail time, it could be revoked and he be sent to jail for 30 to ninety days, or nothing could happen.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Normally the first violation will result in community service and a fine. Repeated violations will result in jail time.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Klamath Falls, OR at EveLyn Oldenkamp
Update Your Profile
This depends upon what the underlying conviction is on his probation. If she was classified as a "victim" under that prior conviction then he is looking at a much more serious violation. Plus, if she has a bruise, he may be looking at a new charge, e.g. assault IV and/or harassment. He should not talk to the police without an attorney present, this includes if his probation officer desires to talk him about these new allegations.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters