QUESTION

Does a certificate of release mean they won't arrest him for DUI or is that still possible?

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My son was in a single car accident and had to be extricated from the car. He was asked by the officer if he had been drinking and he admitted that he had. He was given a breathalyzer and transported to the hospital but before he left the officer took his license and told him he would need to wait 30 days then pay $125 to get it back. He also gave him a "Certificate of Release" that said he was detained but not arrested. He was released from the hospital and hasn't been contacted since. Maybe he wasn't legally drunk? He also didn't receive a citation. How do we find out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To be safe, he should hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because he has only 10 days to save his license.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters