QUESTION

Does a close case hurt your chances of getting a job during a background check? Does it look like a conviction?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am doing a diversion course for a charge I'm just wondering will it affect pre employment background checks when they pull my name will it look like I have been convicted of a crime
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends how the employer will consider it.  But ususally it is far from good   After your case is dismissed, get it expunged
Answered on Dec 15th, 2021 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters