QUESTION

Does a college have any legal liability for failing to notify parents regarding illegal drug use?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
A college failed to notify the parents regarding illegal drug use by a student above the age of 18.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No the student is no longer a child; he or she is now an adult.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters