QUESTION

Does a criminal bond have to be paid if the defendant passed away?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
If a defendant in a criminal case is out on bail and he passes away just before his trial. Does the 10% bail still have to be paid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the money was paid to the court and not a bondsman you should be able to get it back.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2011 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters