QUESTION

Does a defendant get the opportunity to question the estimate of damage supplied by the alleged victim in a criminal mischief felony charge?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
What if the vehicle in question was already repaired before the arraignment and discovery?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Yes, it is called a restitution hearing. There are time limits to request one - usually a short time after the restitution amount is imposed. You may need your own estimate. Get the estimate from the owner, have it reviewed by a reputable repair shop. Photos might help. Both should be in the DA case file called discovery. I have seen folks pad their restitution requests.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters