QUESTION

does a defendant have the right to request a retrial on the circuit court level in va,if he asked to stop the trial all witness where not present?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
the witnesses in question was for the commonwealth the arresting officer and the detective were both absent and the trial continued
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Generally speaking, the defendant does not have the right to demand that the Commonwealth present certain information.  If you believed that the detective and arresting officer would have presented information that would have been beneficial to your case, then you had an obligation to subpoena those witnesses.  If you did not subpoena the witnesses and did not object and ask for a continuance at the very beginning of the trial then most likely the objection would be considered waived.  If this is "after discovered" evidence (you did not know about it before the trial) then you could have a basis for a motion.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters