QUESTION

does a defendant have to be shown a search warrant prior to arrest?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Woods Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
no,  an arrest have nothing to do with a search warrant. An officer only needs probable cause to arrest..  A search warrant is to be produced prior to a search, not an arrest...
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It is not required in all cases that the person arrested be shown the search warrant but if it was not obtained the search may be unlawful and the evidence may be suppressed. The determnation is in a case by case basis and depends on specific facts.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters