QUESTION

Does a defense attorney have to tell the defendant prior to doing business if they are pending felony charges?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Just found out my attorney was arrested for something similar, but yet a higher amount. Seems there would be some kind of law that states they have to disclose that kind of information to a potential client.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
I am surprised that an attorney would still be allowed to practice if they have pending criminal charges. I understand that the Bar Association would suspend their license pending the outcome of the case.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters