QUESTION

Does a document of an officer's visual accuracy rate or any documents need to be proferred for foundation for a visual estimate of speed testimony?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Felonies Attorney serving Marietta, GA at The Mazloom Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Georgia courts recognize visual estimation of speed by a trained officer as valid legal testimony to determine guilt or innocence in speeding cases.  The only foundation required is the testimony of the officer the he/she has been trained.  Documentation is not required.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters