QUESTION

Does a minor have the right to speak to an attorney or parent when in handcuffs?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My 17 year old daughter got a DUI. She was handcuffed and put in the back of a cop car and while crying, she asked to speak to her attorney and mom and was told no. I, her mom arrived at the scene and CHP still wouldn't let me speak to her but allowed me to pick her up at the station and was told to follow. However, I couldn't keep up because CHP had exceeded 90mph with my daughter in the back of the car yet I arrived 20 minutes before them while they took another route.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nobody has the right to speak to anyone. What she does have, however, is the right to remain silent. Regardless, she needs to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because she has only 10 days to save her license from a very long suspension.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters