QUESTION

Does a not guilty person that plead guilty for a plea bargain have a civil suit?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I took plea after fighting my case for 21 months. I did not do the robberies. The proof is in the files. It says a white guy on 1 robbery and a 5’7 black guy on the other. I'm 6-2 and a half. I'm 35 years old but at that time, I was in my early 20’s. I took the plea of "no contest". A court appointed attorney was my defense. I just had a daughter. I took the plea to get out of ACJ. Plus my family's money ran out for lawyers. Initially, I had a lawyer. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably not but if you want to try, you need to file a PCRA petition within one year of your plea. The goal of this would be to have your guilty plea stricken based on whatever defense you use-like your counsel was ineffective, you were innocent, etc. If you do this, perhaps a civil suit would be stronger. So, if you are within a year of your plea, find an attorney who handles Post Conviction Relief Act cases.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 4:18 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters