QUESTION

Does a probation officer have to read you your rights before he takes you to jail

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My fiance is on probation and she failed a urine test her probation officer gave her a violation and took her to jail he never read her her Miranda rights is this a legal arrest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Reading your rights deals with custodial interrogation.  It is generally required before statements by a Defendant will be deemed admissible in Court.  Yes that is a legal arrest.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2021 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters