QUESTION

does a public defender have to fight for you like a paid attorney

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes and no. A public defender has to offer you adequate representation. The Preamble to the Rules of Professional Conduct states, "As advocate, a lawyer zealously asserts the client’s position under the rules of the adversary system...." That being said, private attorneys usually have far fewer clients and are typically able to devote more time and effort to one's case than a public defender is able to do.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters