QUESTION

Does a victim of a crime have any legal say or opinion with regards to the person accused of the crime getting a plea deal?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I live in Massachusetts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Massachusetts our laws allow for a *Victim Witness Impact Statement, *in certain cases. The Statement can be presented to the Court at the time of sentencing in one of two ways. The victim (and often times a family member), reads their statement to the Court or it is presented in writing. The Statement usually is a narrative of how the crime has affected the victim's life and a plea by them to impose a certain sentence. If the Statement is reduced to a written format, it should be provided to the defendant prior to its admission. Make a request of the prosecutor for the Statement prior to any sentencing hearing. You want to make sure that no inappropriate information is contained within the statement.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters