QUESTION

does an affiant have to state the time an date an informant seen an alledge crime take place to get an search warrant

Asked on Oct 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
the affiant stated within 72 hrs he recieved info from a cri that drugs were being offered for sale at an residence not purchased or seen drugs heard drugs were being offered for sale. is this search warrant defective
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
I don't really understand your question, but I'll try to answer it. I doubt the warrant was defective enough to exclude evidence obtained in furtherance of the warrant. All you need for a warrant is probable cause and a judge's approval.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters