QUESTION

Does an officer have the right to run license plates without the person breaking any traffic laws?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was traveling down a public road and was pulled over. The officer states he just decided to "run my plates". But NO traffic violation was committed. Is this allowed by law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not improper to request a check on plates.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters