QUESTION

Does being in jail in another state mean the other state already agreed to take him?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is being held in jail for a felony warrant in another state. All they will tell me is that they have a hold on him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, it is possible the other state may not come and get him on the warrant.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters