QUESTION

Does California typically extradite from another state for parole violation if there was only one month left of parole?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2023 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My brother did 16 yrs in california cdc, got out and was supposed to be on parole a year. He was doing really good then one month before parole was over he just decided to leave out of state. He was just arrested out of state with a warrant to extradite. How likely is it they'll go get him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
It depends.  You should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss your options based upon the facts in a confidential setting.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:31 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters