QUESTION

does flooding the floor with water in vacant marital home a crime?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
water has been shut off so had to be brought in to house husband had just left and knew wife was to return CT Water Emergency tech said no water main leak Intent to harm? He was arrested in July 2012 for domestic violence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Scott G. Cerbin, Esq., PLLC
Update Your Profile
In New York a spouse can be charged with criminal mischief for destroying marital property.  I would imagine all states have some version of this offense.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters