QUESTION

Does getting a lawyer instead of a public defender significantly help out the outcome of the case and how do you get a pro bono service?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am being charged with 2nd degree assault and I would like to receive the best results I can but without spending a lot of money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Contrary to popular myth of the accused, PD's are lawyer and many are way better than private counsel . the problem is is that they are overworked. My advice is to be as nice and respectful to your PD but persistent in your need to discuss your case with them. If they still cannot talk to you, look for a private attorney. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 11:59 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters