QUESTION

Does he have grounds to contest the search as illegal if officer said they were looking for an insurance card?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My friend was in a car accident. While he was in the ambulance, the responding officer searched his car, allegedly looking for an insurance card. During the search, the officer found a small quantity of meth, amounting to a third degree felony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If the car was going to be towed, then the officer could search it before it was towed because that is policy - to help protect against theft (and against allegations against the police that they stole.)? He needs to discuss this with his lawyer.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters