QUESTION

Does he need to answer the questions asked by the police and are we free to leave at any time?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My son is 17. The police have asked us to come to the police station for formal questioning to be recorded.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Do NOT speak to police without first speaking to an attorney. You have the right to have a lawyer present. In most cases the lawyer will advise you not to speak to them at all, but every situation is different. Contact a lawyer asap. All information and analysis provided herein is for Massachusetts law and Massachusetts cases, ONLY. If your matter or question involves the laws of another state please disregard this post and seek advice from an attorney licensed to practice law in the applicable state.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters