QUESTION

Does it matter if 1 has a public dfndr as oppsd to his own attrny, n r there payment plans availbl to pay out over time for an18 yr old?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
An 18 yr old called 911 on like 6 occasions, after a minor friend stole another friends cell phone, as a joke. He is also being charged for criminal mischief which he did not do, but posted the event on social media. The 18 yr old has issues as well as physical issues too. He is now facing so many counts....He is in therapy, on meds now, got a job a few days ago, and is being placed on house arrest. He has had 3 diff public defenders assigned to his case since Dec 2016. I am disabled, and cannot help him. I'm wondering if there would be any way he can get his own attorney, and pay it out over time, and how much something like this would cost, and what the particulars r, if at all possible ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The number of Public Defenders and the nature of the case sends a strong message to the prosecutor and judge. This will be a diffficult case to win. The Retainer woulod be $7500. We would need $5000 upfront. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters