QUESTION

Does my 18 year old daughter need an attorney for a speeding ticket for going 34 over the speed limit in Illinois?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
She received a ticket in May and now this one in July. She was going 34 miles over posted speed limit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  It is always a good idea to hire an attorney for a traffic or criminal case. An attorney will be knowledgable about the system and can counsel your daughter not only regarding the case but also any additional implications.   Recent Illinois case law held that the disposition of a DUI where the defendant was unrepresented by counsel could be used to enhance the penalties of a subsequent offense. Please contact a lawyer as soon as possible. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters