QUESTION

Does My Boyfriend need to file a motion to mitigate the sentence or a Habeaus Corpus?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
After the trial and before sentencing the judge allowed my Husband to be released from jail and a painpump installed for pain due to a prior injury and lawsuit. At sentencing he was sentenced to Prison time. Theyhave not taken care of him and have not refilled the pump. The Lawyer has filed a Motion to Mitigate the sentence and The Judge has said in the past hearing that a Habeaus Corpus is what needs filed. What do I do? He is not getting care and months just keep passing by. How do I get someone to treat him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
Motions to modify sentences are to be filed within 60 days after the sentencing date.  I don't know how much time has elapsed -- but, if more than 60 days, that may be why the judge previously said it needs to be done via Habeas Corpus.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters