QUESTION

Does my marijuana poss. in Pa make my jersey poss. my 2nd? Or 1st? Should I definitely get a lawyer?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was arrested and charged with having under 50 g (1 gram) of marijuana (disorderly persons). I took the rap for a buddy a few years ago in Pa and was charged with possession of marijuana, paraph., and underage. Since it happened in Pa, will this count as possession offense #2? Or 1? And did I read #2 in jersey is a Felony even if its only a disorderly persons offense? I was cited on Open Container, found to have a warrant from unpaid wildwood fines, and while being arrested for that, found with it in my back pocket. I got a continuance and pled not guilty. My boss can prob get me a local lawyer, and seems confident a deal can be reached. I am sort of inexperienced as pertains to the laws/court (insert joke here), is this something I should DEFINITELY get a lawyer for? What am I lookin at penalty wise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should use an attorney.  the issue is the 'conditional discharge' in PA. did you obtain a 'conditional discharge' in PA ? NJ permits only 'one bite of the apple'. nj allows only one 'conditional discharge' from any jurisdiction. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters