QUESTION

Does my sister need to have her felony theft record from 34 years ago expunged before she can get a job?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
My sister was arrested 34 years ago for theft. Received a Felony C. Stole a purse and was caught red handed. She has always stated she can not vote and cannot hold for jury duty although she has received two summons. She states she cannot get a job and hasn't worked/won't try because she states no one will hire her with a record. Does she need it espunged? Is all of this still true?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taking steps to clean up your sister's record will drastically improve her efforts to get a job. Felony convictions really hold you back in that way. Depending on the exact conviction and sentence, there may be several remedies. Consult with a local criminal attorney to discuss reduction of the felony to a misdemeanor, 1203.4 dismissal (expungement) and certificate of rehabilitation to determine what is appropriate in your sister's situation.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, a felony theft conviction for stealing can not be expunged from your criminal record.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters