QUESTION

Does possesion of CDS in a motor vehicle apply only to the driver? Not the passenger?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm located in New Jersey and I am charged with possesion of CDS in a motor vehicle and also 1000 ft within a school zone, I did my research and I found that this only apples to the driver, I do not want to lose my lisence for 2 years so I'm wondering if they charged me with this to scare me at the most
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The police charge everyone in the car with possession and prosecute each person. Do you have a prior conviction  ? Prior PTI ? Prior Conditional Discharge ? What is the drug ? Do the others have convictions ? I must understand all the circumstances to properly advise you. We have have good success witTherese cases. Please call if we can help . Ed Dimon 732-797-1600. The cost would be $3500. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2014 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters