QUESTION

Does possession of marijuana in your car affect your driving record? How?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am going to start working as a nanny but my employer wants to make sure that I have a clean driving record. I was caught for possession of marijuana in my car (but I was not under the influence) and I was wondering if this would be on my driving record and if I would have to report that.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you pleaded guilty or were convicted, the conviction will show up on your criminal record. I suggest you hire a lawyer to withdraw your guilty plea and get the marijuana charge dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense. Having a drug-related conviction on your record will prevent you from getting a job, renting an apartment, getting a loan, etc.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, possession does not impact your driving record. It does, however, impact your criminal record; which is normally checked before hire.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It should not be on your driving record, but it is likely on your criminal record. You can order your criminal record from the Colorado Bureau of Investigation online for about $8. You can order your Driving Record from DMV in person or online.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is only on your driving record if you got a final conviction which would have led to the suspension of your driver's license. If you got deferred adjudication probation, you should file a petition for nondisclosure to seal that record from prying eyes.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters