QUESTION

Does Romeo and Juliet Law, NJ protect an age gap of 4.5 years?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2014 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am 21, she is 17. My birthday is before hers, and I am about 4.5 years older than her. Would a sexual (and emotional) relationship be illegal, and considered statutory rape? I will be turning 22 before she turns 18. Does the Romeo and Juliet Law, in New Jersey, protect me from statutory rape, or any other implied crimes? I know the gap is considered 4 years, but I am slightly over that by a few months. I would not do something illegal, and am not a weird guy. So if I must, I will cut things off immediately. Our age difference is really not a big deal to us, as she is completely mature and down to earth. Thank you for the help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The issues are more complex. You may escape the 4 year prohibition.  You may have issues with Endangering the Morals of Minor. The. Prosecutor has wide discretion. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters