QUESTION

Does she have a legal leg to stand on if she never left the store and had every intention of paying for it?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I ordered a sandwich at the grill, ate half and then went back to work at her register. She left the other half of the sandwich at the grill. When she was done with her shift, she would pay for it and get the other half but security stopped her and had her charged with retail theft. She never left the store and left the sandwich at the grill with the employee who makes the sandwiches (that girl still has her job). Is this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Sounds really weird. Talk to a local attorney to get out of this without a conviction.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 4:38 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters