QUESTION

does someone have the right to a speedy trial in Montgomery, Alabama?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I are from NY state and he was arrested in Montgomery Alabama in early October. Its been roughly 2 months and I called the jail and they said he had not been given a court date yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Speedy trial is a right in every state, even Alabama. I would contact his lawyer or PD to find out what is going on. 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters