QUESTION

Does that mean he was in a public place when the trespassing occurred and not on private property?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My stepson was charged with trespassing. The plaintiff is the city that it happened in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
In all misdemeanor cases, the defendant can be prosecuted by the county prosecutor (also known as the state prosecutor) or by the local city attorney. If the opposing party is the city, that means the maximum penalty is up to 93 days, and the county prosecutor will not be involved. This designation of the city as the opposing party says nothing about the place where the trespassing supposedly occurred. There are many defenses that might apply to such a case, and also the possibility of making a deal with the city attorney. Hire an attorney in your area to improve the chances of a favorable outcome.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters