QUESTION

Does the arresting officer have to read you your rights when being placed in custody?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
If not, could they be dismissed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. That's a TV myth. If the police or prosecutor want to use your statements against you in Court, then the officer has to read you your rights before questioning you. However, if they have you committing the crime on video ( which is the case more and more frequently), they have all the information they need, and can question you and never use anything you said.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters